Atmosphere – Guarantees (video)

Thanks to dizzy for putting me on to the new Atmosphere. Well, putting me on to Atmosphere in general. And shout out to Rusty who has provided some great first hand stories of Slug.

Go listen to When Life Gives You Lemons, You Paint That Shit Gold

Advertisements

3 Responses to “Atmosphere – Guarantees (video)”


  1. 1 homesweetjungle 04/29/2008 at 1:36 pm

    Ok, so I like Atmosphere…but WTF? Maybe I’m just closed-minded when it comes to them, but this doesn’t sound right. Like someone jacked the real Slug & Ant and replaced them with two normal white kids. It’s not bad, just not them. I like “Shoulda Known” better…still a different sound from Atmosphere, but it doesn’t seem like a different artist completely.

  2. 2 RR 05/01/2008 at 5:50 pm

    Nahhhh, listen to the whole album. The two videos are like the poles of what ‘Lemons’ is about. This is BY FAR their most complete album. Trust me on this one…when you hear the whole thing, you’ll really feel it, if you like them as you say you do.

    I was kinda put off by this song at first…(reminds me of a Chili Peppers riff), but Sean is doing his THANG on this album and Ant’s production is soooooo top-notch, you won’t be disappointed.

    Russ

  3. 3 homesweetjungle 05/03/2008 at 4:47 pm

    Alright Russ, just got the album…point taken. Still can’t fully embrace “Guarantees,” but I’m glad you suggested that I reconsider.

    Melanie


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s




Listening to:

Subscribe:

Free Downloads (that you NEED)

April 2008
M T W T F S S
« Mar   May »
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
282930  

%d bloggers like this: